ESPA
ESPA

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

I. INTRODUCTION

We are the secondhandlux.gr (hereinafter the "secondhandlux.gr"). This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the "Data Policy" or "Policy") has been established by us in order to inform you about the policy of secondhandlux.gr regarding your personal data, which you provide to us, so that you know the purpose of processing them by us, the category of recipients, and the procedures you can follow to exercise your legal rights. The management and protection of your personal data is therefore governed by the terms of this notice and the relevant provisions of both Greek and Community law regarding the protection of the individual from the processing of personal data, as well as the Decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority. Character. Any possible future change of the above regulatory framework will be the subject of this. This Policy is an integral part of the General Terms of Use of secondhandlux.gr and a whole with them. We reserve the right from time to time to modify this Policy, in whole or in part, at our sole discretion. Any modification herein will be effective as soon as the amended Policy is posted on the secondhandlux.gr website (hereinafter "Website"). In any case, as long as you continue to use our Website after modifications have been made in accordance with the above, you will be deemed to accept these modifications without reservation. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, as amended, you must stop using the Website and its services, and if you are already a registered member, you can request the deletion of your data in accordance with the following. The security and protection of your personal data is a priority for us. That's why we are committed to handling your personal data responsibly. This website includes links to other websites which are the responsibility of third parties (natural or legal persons). In no case is secondhandlux.gr responsible for the terms of protection and management of personal data which these websites follow.

 

II. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1. DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data is any information that refers to the data subject, ie any natural person to whom the data refers and whose identity is known or can be verified. Such information includes, for example, the member's name, address, date of birth and sex, mobile phone number, e-mail address and usage data, such as member name, password and IP address. (Law 2742/1997, Law 3471/2006, as the relevant provisions apply.)

 

2. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

During your visit to the Website and our Online Store and in order to a) register as a member in secondhandlux.gr and open an Account in order to purchase products from it, b) to subscribe to the Newsletter Service of secondhandlux.gr, c) to ensure the ability to contact you to inform you about any of your orders and our new products, d) or to exercise your rights in accordance with the law and the General Terms of Use you may be asked to provide information about you (such as name, surname, occupation, email address, product shipping address, date of birth, sheet, phone number, credit card details, etc.) Specifically for your browsing in our Online store, you are not asked by secondhandlux.gr for any of your personal information. We collect the following information from you, which you voluntarily provide to us for the purpose of purchasing products or registering as a member of secondhandlux.gr and creating an Account: Email address, gender, Name, surname, postal address, postal code, Country, County, City, telephone and additional username and password to register as a member. The necessary information for each purchase of your products from our Online Store that you must provide us is your name, ID number (to ensure identity with your credit card details after you choose to buy through credit), a landline, address (street, city, postal code), billing address and shipping address of the order and type of document (receipt, invoice). At the same time, we voluntarily request some information such as mobile phone number (in case we need to contact you directly), fax number and profession. In case we issue an invoice we need the name of the company, TIN. and address of its registered office. Also for your subscription to the Newsletter service of our Company in order to send you newsletters about our Company secondhandlux.gr and its products / services, any offers etc, we ask you to provide us with your e-mail address (email). In addition to sending you short text messages with newsletters about the Company and its products / services, we ask you to provide us with your mobile phone number. From time to time, secondhandlux.gr may request information from users through surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is voluntary and users or members have the choice of whether they wish to disclose or provide any information. The information requested may include contact information (such as name, email address), demographics (such as age, zip code). Unless we inform you otherwise in advance, this information is used for marketing purposes only and to improve the quality of our products and services - we will not rent or lease this information to third parties (ie allow them to access you for the purpose of sale).

 

3. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

The personal data that you declare anywhere on the pages and services of the website of www.secondhandlux.gr, are intended exclusively for reasons concerning your transactions with us, the communication with you, the improvement of the provided services and the guarantee of the operation of the respective service for which you provide them, as well as for statistical reasons and improvement of the provided services - information and may not be used by any third party (except where provided by law to the competent authorities only), without complying with the provisions of Law 2472/97 on the protection against processing of personal data, as it applies each time. Secondhandlux.gr operates in accordance with applicable Greek and EU legislation and safely keeps your personal data for as long as you are registered in a service of www.secondhandlux.gr which are deleted after the termination of the transaction in any way. In particular, the member details (details of the Member Account) are kept on the servers of secondhandlux.gr for a period of two (2) years. In short, we only ask for as much information as we need for you to enjoy a unique shopping experience: consistent delivery of the products you ordered, secure payment of your order and personalized service based on your needs and preferences.

4. RECIPIENTS OF THE DATA AND PURPOSE OF TRANSMISSION

We may pass on your personal information to our agents and / or subcontractors in order to support, promote and execute your business relationship with us, but always under conditions that fully ensure that your personal information is not subject to any unlawful processing, ie other than the purpose of the transmission in accordance with the above. For example, we reserve the right, for the above purposes, to transmit your personal data to the transport companies mentioned in the Terms of Use and on our Website for the sending to you of your products that you have purchased from our Online store, to credit card providers for the processing of a payment on your behalf as a result of your purchase from our Online Store, to third parties - natural or legal persons - who may provide on our behalf promotional and marketing services of both our business and our products or services, or in our third party partners who provide us with technical services, such as hospitality and technical support services. We inform you that the above categories of recipients of your personal data are the performers of the processing on our behalf and therefore as such do not proceed to any processing of your data beyond the above purposes of transmission. In any case, the employees of secondhandlux.gr who have access to your personal data are specific and the access of unauthorized persons to your personal data is prohibited. Every reasonable measure to secure your data has been taken. Your personal information in extremely rare and special cases may be disclosed to companies cooperating with tosecondhandlux.gr. Tosecondhandlux.gr will not make available for sale or otherwise transmit or publish personal data of visitors / users of its website to third parties, except the above mentioned, without the consent of the visitor / user, with the exception of the application of relevant legal dictates and to the competent authorities only. The data kept in the file may be disclosed to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities upon their legal request and in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. In addition, in case of a legal order, service order or official preliminary examination, secondhandlux.gr has the right to make the relevant data available to the respective service.

5. USER CONSENT

By conducting any of your transactions and using any of our services in accordance with the Terms of Use of secondhandlux.gr you consent to this Privacy Policy and in particular:

Account Entry: If you enter in your Member Account your savings account and / or bank account information, then you agree that secondhandlux.gr will use this information for all possible refunds of fees to you, in case you exercise the right of withdrawal in accordance with the provisions of the Terms of Use and the Law.

Use for advertising purposes: You agree that secondhandlux.gr will process and use your personal data for marketing actions, such as e.g. sending an email with general information or advertising character (newsletters) regarding its products and services. If you wish, secondhandlux.gr will waive the use of personal data for advertising purposes, provided, however, that you follow the procedures for deletion from the list of registered members who receive our newsletters that we provide. The member can at any time send a relevant email to unsubscribe@secondhandlux.gr or unsubscribe following the procedures set out in each informative type of email he receives from us.

Processing regarding fraudulent acts: You agree that in case of reasonable data and if required by the specific circumstance, secondhandlux.gr will have the right to collect, process and use those data, which are necessary for the disclosure, as well as the termination of offers created with fraudulent purpose, as well as the data of any other illegal or unconventional use of secondhandlux.gr. Transfer in case of legal order / Transfer to services in the absence of legal order: As the transfer of data is not allowed by law, you consent to the transfer of your personal data to law enforcement and supervisory authorities for the necessary protection against risks to state and public security as well as prosecution of criminal acts.

6. TRANSPORTATION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

The transfer of your data is done with encryption. Your data is stored on our servers. Secondhandlux.gr does not store or check credit card data.

7. RIGHTS OF INFORMATION - DELETE

You have, within the framework of the legislation on telecommunications privacy and the protection of your personal data, the rights of information and objection provided by articles 11 to 13 of law 2472/1997.

In any case you have the right of access and objection (including correction) regarding any kept personal data that concern him and are processed by us in accordance with this Policy. For this purpose, any request should be addressed in writing to secondhandlux.gr at our email address info@secondhandlux.gr, or fax: 210 7226028.

For any question or suggestion or statement related to these issues please contact us at info@secondhandlux.gr or by phone at 210 7258745. At any time the user reserves the right to be informed or to object to the further processing of his data in accordance with current legislation for the protection of personal data.